IPSC Logo

Internet Problem Solving Contest

IPSC 2003 Top 10 Teams

Top 10 Teams

Open division Secondary School Division
1. Team SaratovSU #3 Retired
Ilya Elterman (23), Andrew Lazarev (21), Michael Mirzayanov (21) from Russia, representing Saratov State University (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Team !Shangri-La!
Tao Lin (17), Zeyuan Zhu (14), Yue Tang (16) from China, representing You will enter the purest world, the world of nature. (worked on PC Pentium (C733 128M Ram), Windows (Windows XP), Pascal (Both Pascal and C++))
2. Team SPb IFMO Strange (A. Sta, E. Yuz)
Andrew Stankevich (21), Eugene Yuzhakov (22) from Russia, representing SPb IFMO (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Team The BeatIes
Kim Jin Hyun (17), Jung Chan Il (16), Kim Hyoung-Joon (17) from Korea, representing irc.hanirc.org ## (worked on PC Pentium (PentiumIII 1Ghz), Windows (Windows XP), C/C++ (Visual C++ (6.0)))
3. Team SPb IFMO
Dmitri Pavlov (17), Pavel Mavrin (18), Sergei Orshanski (19) from Russia, representing SPb IFMO (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Team HELL
Lin Yuan (18), Huang Yizheng (18), Zhao Shuang (18) from China, representing Olympiad in Informatics Beginners' Home (worked on PC Pentium (3 800Mhz, 512MB Memory), Windows (XP Servive Pack 1), C/C++ (Visual Studio C++ 7.1))
4. Team Team name
Erling Alf Ellingsen (24), √ėyvind Grotmol (22) from Norway, representing NTNU (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, C/C++)
Team HSHS10
Hyung-sul Kim (18), Jin-ho Kim (18), Heon Jeong (18) from Korea, representing Hansung Science High School (worked on Windows, C/C++)
5. Team fzsz1
tjj (19), wzk (19), zmx (19) from China, representing fzsz (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Team TNSSHS
Sunho Cho (17), Hwanseung Yeo (18), Jiwon Kim (17) from Korea, representing Taegu and Seoul Science High School (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, C/C++)
6. Team Killer Team ZJU
Cheng Long (24), Tang jiqing (22) from China, representing Zhejiang University (worked on PC Pentium, Linux, C/C++)
Team Ohapzizol
Woong Park (16), Daegun Won (16), Hoyoon Jung (16) from Korea, representing Busan Science Academy (worked on Windows (Windows XP Professional), C/C++ (Visual C++ 6.0))
7. Team Ivan Metelsky
Ivan Metelsky (17) from Belarus, representing Belarussian State University (worked on PC Pentium (Celeron 1700 MHz 256 Mb Ram), Windows, Pascal)
Team Chobits
Yongyan Liu (18) from China, representing CLAMP Studio (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, C/C++)
8. Team Retired Pokemon
DU, Peng (24), WU, Jiazhi (22), JIANG, Jiefeng (22) from China, representing Zhejiang University (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, C/C++)
Team Legendary Team
Wang Ting (17), Yang Siyu (16), Zhou Yuan (16) from China, representing The First Middle School of Wuhu, Anhui, China (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Turbo Pascal/Delphi/C++)
9. Team Savior
Chen Shi (19), Li Junyu (19), Wang Ying (18) from China, representing ZhongShan University (worked on PC Pentium (C4-1.7 256M 80G), Windows (Win 2000), C/C++)
Team Blue Dog
lin xide (18) from China, representing Jinling Middle School of Jiangsu Province (worked on Windows, C/C++)
10. Team ZJU Secondary QSs
Pan Minghao (22), Chen Gaoli (21), Chen Shunbao (22) from China, representing Zhejiang University (worked on PC Pentium (Intel Pentium4 1.7G), Windows (Windows 2000 Professional), C/C++ (Microsoft Visual C++ 6.0))
Team Est1
Mihkel Kree (18), Ago-Erik Riet (18), Oleg Koshik (17) from Estonia, representing TTKool

Top 10 Single-person Teams

Open division Secondary School Division
1. Team Ivan Metelsky
Ivan Metelsky (17) from Belarus, representing Belarussian State University (worked on PC Pentium (Celeron 1700 MHz 256 Mb Ram), Windows, Pascal)
Team Chobits
Yongyan Liu (18) from China, representing CLAMP Studio (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, C/C++)
2. Team Aprote
Ahto Truu (30) from Estonia, representing Aprote (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, depends on the problems ;))
Team Blue Dog
lin xide (18) from China, representing Jinling Middle School of Jiangsu Province (worked on Windows, C/C++)
3. Team Chobits
Yongyan Liu (18) from China, representing CLAMP Studio (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, C/C++)
Team Yang Sheng
Yang Sheng (18) from China, representing No.1 Middle School Attached to CCNU (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
4. Team Blue Dog
lin xide (18) from China, representing Jinling Middle School of Jiangsu Province (worked on Windows, C/C++)
Team scw
Weng Shu-Chun (18) from Taiwan Region, representing Chien-Kuo Senior High School (worked on PC Pentium, Linux, C/C++)
5. Team Gassa
Ivan Kazmenko (19) from Russia, representing Saint Petersburg State University (worked on PC Pentium (P4 - 1600), Windows, Pascal)
Team Kau
Jakub Kallas (14) from Poland, representing Gimnazjum nr 24 Gdynia (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
6. Team Yang Sheng
Yang Sheng (18) from China, representing No.1 Middle School Attached to CCNU (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Team Sheng Cheng
Sheng Cheng (18) from China, representing Wenzhou Middle School (worked on PC AT compatible (AMD K6-2 266), Windows (Windows 98), Pascal (Free Pascal))
7. Team fuck5
FUCK!!! from Zimbabwe, representing Zimbabwe SWEERC fuckers' guilde
Team Super Eastern PIG
Li Haoyuan (16) from China, representing Tie Ren Middle School (worked on PC Pentium, Windows (Windows 2000), Pascal (Free Pascal 1.0.6))
8. Team Arun Kishore
Arun Kishore (20) from Singapore, representing Nanyang Technological University
Team RogachS
Ragach Sarge (17) from Belarus, representing school (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, C/C++)
9. Team Alexander Grushetsky
Alexander Grushetsky (22) from Ukraine, representing Kiev National University (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, C/C++)
Team marong
marong (17) from China, representing shanghai,China (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
10. Team scw
Weng Shu-Chun (18) from Taiwan Region, representing Chien-Kuo Senior High School (worked on PC Pentium, Linux, C/C++)
Team fairfox
fairfox (18) from China, representing Only one person (worked on PC Pentium, Windows)