IPSC Logo

Internet Problem Solving Contest

Hall of Fame - Past IPSC Winners

IPSC 2017

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team Past Glory
Gennady Korotkevich (22), Borys Minaiev (22), Artem Vasilyev (24) from Russia, representing ITMO University
Team The Tree Masketeers
Xiao Mao (18), Arash Mahmoudian Bidgoli (17), Jiaqi Yang from (multiple countries)
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team BasicLaw
BasicLaw from China, representing 江苏省常州高级中学
Team BasicLaw
BasicLaw from China, representing 江苏省常州高级中学

IPSC 2016

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team
shik, step5, peter50216 from Taiwan, representing National Taiwan University
Team MooOOoOooOOOOoOooooSeP
Alexander Wei, Timothy Li, Kevin Sun from (multiple countries), representing Phillips Exeter Academy, Don Mills Collegiate Institute, Phillips Exeter Academy
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Omega Double Jump
Rattly from Japan
Team 박수찬
박수찬 (17) from South Korea, representing 동래고등학교

IPSC 2015

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team R+T+J
Reid Barton, Tomek Czajka, John Dethridge from (no specific country)
Team ✓ (2+2*2)*(2+2+2+(2/2+(2*2)!)^2) people clicked this link! Why don't you try?
Sunghyeon Jo (17), Jeehak Yoon (17), Suchan Park (16) from Korea
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team W4yneb0t
Nikola Djokic (22) from Switzerland, representing ETH Zurich
Team
Brian Chen (18) from Taiwan Region, representing IBSH

IPSC 2014

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team R+T+J
Reid Barton, Tomek Czajka, John Dethridge from (no specific country)
Team 1,208,925,819,614,629,174,706,176 kg·m²/s²
Alex Pei (17), Brian Chen (17), Pochang Chen (16) from (no specific country)
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Alkan
Timothy Loh (20) from Australia, representing Google
Team Janiebycadmin
Adam Jankowski from Poland

IPSC 2013

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team Never Retired
Petr Mitrichev, Tiancheng Lou, Gennady Korotkevich from (no specific country), representing Google, SPb ITMO
Team 23333
Ke Bi, Yuhao Du, Yuping Luo from China
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team andrewzta
Andrew Stankevich (31) from Russia, representing SPb NRU ITMO
Team aquamongoose
Bill Cooperman (17) from United States, representing Agawam High School

IPSC 2012

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team R+T+J
Reid Barton, Tomek Czajka, John Dethridge from (no specific country), representing Harvard, Google
Team despise_oimaster
Yuzhou Gu (16), Zekun Ni (16), Zhengkai Wu (18) from China, representing High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University, Suzhou Foreign Language School, Changzhou No.1 Middle School
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team ACRush
Tiancheng Lou (26) from China, representing Tsinghua University
Team Kaizero
Joe Seunghyun (14) from Korea, representing Wolchon Middle school

IPSC 2011

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team Never Retired
Petr Mitrichev (26), Tiancheng Lou (25), Gennady Korotkevich (16) from (no specific country), representing Google, Tsinghua U, Gomel School 56
Team despise_oimaster
Gu Yuzhou (15), Ni Zekun (15), Wu Zhengkai (17) from China, representing High School Affiliated to Nanjing Normal University, Suzhou Foreign Language School, No. 1 High School of Changzhou
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team waterogers
Renat Gimadeev from Russia, representing mipt
Team Max Akhmedov
Max Akhmedov (15) from Russia, representing AESC MSU

IPSC 2010

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team R+T+J
Reid Barton, Tomek Czajka, John Dethridge from United States, representing Harvard and Google
Team MapleStory
Jingshu Mao (18), Yuchao Pan (19), Keqing Chen (19) from China, representing Shaoxing No.1 High School
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team wata
Yoichi Iwata (21) from Japan, representing University of Tokyo
Team Gennady Korotkevich
Gennady Korotkevich (15) from Belarus, representing Gymnasium #56, Gomel

IPSC 2009

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team Ural Fanclub of Ksenia Sobchak
Alexander Ipatov, Denis Musin, Vladimir Yakovlev from Russia, representing Ural State University
Team Gennady Team
Gennady Korotkevitch (14) from Belarus, representing School #56, Gomel (worked on PC Pentium, Windows XP, Pascal)
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Gennady Team
Gennady Korotkevitch (14) from Belarus, representing School #56, Gomel (worked on PC Pentium, Windows XP, Pascal)
Team Gennady Team
Gennady Korotkevitch (14) from Belarus, representing School #56, Gomel (worked on PC Pentium, Windows XP, Pascal)

IPSC 2008

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team R+T+J
Reid Barton (25), Tomek Czajka (27), John Dethridge (27) from United States, representing Harvard University, Google
Team Ahee-Jangey Solo
Yang Yi (18) from China, representing Attached HS to AH Normal Univ. (worked on PC AT compatible (MSI laptop. AMD Turion TL-56 1), Windows XP (I also have Ubuntu but I think), C/C++ (MinGW in Windows, GCC in Linux))
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Dmytro Dzhulgakov
Dmytro Dzhulgakov (18) from Ukraine, representing NTU "KhPI" (worked on PC Pentium, Windows XP, C/C++)
Team Ahee-Jangey Solo
Yang Yi (18) from China, representing Attached HS to AH Normal Univ. (worked on PC AT compatible (MSI laptop. AMD Turion TL-56 1), Windows XP (I also have Ubuntu but I think), C/C++ (MinGW in Windows, GCC in Linux))

IPSC 2007

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team SPbSU ITMO 1
Iskander Akishev (19), Mikhail Dvorkin (19), Roman Satyukov (21) from Russia, representing SPbSU ITMO (worked on PC Pentium, Windows XP, Java)
Team team40
Ilya Razenshteyn (16), Vlad Epifanov (14) from Russia, representing Lyceum #40 (worked on PC Pentium (Celeron 2000), Windows XP (SP 2), C/C++ (MinGW))
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Andrew Stankevich
Andrew Stankevich (25) from Russia, representing SPbSU ITMO (worked on PC Pentium, Windows XP, Java)
Team klopyrev
Konstantin (18) from Canada, representing Richmond Hill High School (worked on C/C++)

IPSC 2006

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team R+T+J
Reid Barton (23), Tomek Czajka (24), John Dethridge (25) from Svalbard And Jan Mayen Islands, representing Harvard, Purdue, Melbourne Universities (worked on PC Pentium)
Team cjbbteam
GuoHuayang (16), YangHao (16), ZhouYujiao (16) from China, representing Changjun (worked on PC Pentium, Windows XP, Pascal)
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Petr
Petr Mitrichev (21) from Russia, representing Moscow State University (worked on PC Pentium, Windows 2003, Pascal, Java, C#)
Team >>Megalusion<<
Choi Baek-joon (17) from Korea, representing >>>Rock Band Megalusion<<< (worked on PC Pentium (4 3.06 Ghz), Windows XP, C/C++)

IPSC 2005

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team eMBe-GikS-mAnd
Michał Bartoszkiewicz (21), Maciej Popowicz (21), Paweł Olchawa (21) from Poland, representing University of Wroclaw (worked on C/C++)
Team !Shangri-La!
Zeyuan Zhu (16), Jun Yang (18), Ran Wei (18) from China, representing Nanjing Foreign Language School & No.2 Secondary School Atta (worked on PC AT compatible (Toshiba Satellite A10, Celeron), Windows XP (SP1 (We would take part in IPS), Both Pascal and C/C++.)
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team radical
Tomas Rokicki (41) from United States, representing RES (worked on PC Pentium (Dell 400SC), Linux/RedHat (Linux Redhat), Whatever language the problem)
Team oberon
Yura (17) from Ukraine, representing Liceum #171 (worked on PC Pentium (AMD Duron 1600Mh 512Mb RAM), Windows XP (WinXP Pro), C/C++)

IPSC 2004

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team SaratovSU #3 Retired
Ilya Elterman (24), Andrew Lazarev (23), Michael Mirzayanov (22) from Russia, representing Saratov State University (worked on PC Pentium, Windows XP, Pascal)
Team SCV
Lou Tiancheng (18), Han Wentao (19), Lin Tao (19) from China, representing {Hangzhou No.14, Yuyao, Liuzhou Railway No.1} High Schools (worked on PC Pentium (Pentium III 650), Windows XP (Windows XP Profenssional), C/C++ (GNU C++))
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team TeddyBorg
Bruce Merry (22) from South Africa, representing University of Cape Town (worked on PC Pentium (Athlon XP 2800+), Linux/Debian, C/C++ (gcc/g++))
Team Brian Jacokes
Brian Jacokes (17) from United States, representing TJHSST (worked on PC Pentium, Linux/Debian, C/C++)

IPSC 2003

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team SaratovSU #3 Retired
Ilya Elterman (23), Andrew Lazarev (21), Michael Mirzayanov (21) from Russia, representing Saratov State University (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Team !Shangri-La!
Tao Lin (17), Zeyuan Zhu (14), Yue Tang (16) from China, representing You will enter the purest world, the world of nature. (worked on PC Pentium (C733 128M Ram), Windows (Windows XP), Pascal (Both Pascal and C++))
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Ivan Metelsky
Ivan Metelsky (17) from Belarus, representing Belarussian State University (worked on PC Pentium (Celeron 1700 MHz 256 Mb Ram), Windows, Pascal)
Team Chobits
Yongyan Liu (18) from China, representing CLAMP Studio (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, C/C++)

IPSC 2002

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team IFMO Retired (AS, GK)
Georgiy Korneev (21), Andrew Stankevich (20) from Russia, representing SPb IFMO (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Team Programmer
Petr Mitritchev (17) from Russia, representing Moscow state 57th school (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Programmer
Petr Mitritchev (17) from Russia, representing Moscow state 57th school (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Team Programmer
Petr Mitritchev (17) from Russia, representing Moscow state 57th school (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)

IPSC 2001

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team PAT_Tor_Yam
Pitchaya Sitthiamorn (18), Wittawat Tantisiriroj (18), Tassapol Athiapinya (17) from Thailand (worked on PC Pentium, Linux, C/C++)
Team PAT_Tor_Yam
Pitchaya Sitthiamorn (18), Wittawat Tantisiriroj (18), Tassapol Athiapinya (17) from Thailand (worked on PC Pentium, Linux, C/C++)
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Westwood Studios
Yuan Hao (17) from China, representing Affliated High School of South China Normal University (worked on PC Pentium (MMX 225), Windows (Windows 98), Pascal (Turbo Pascal 7.0))
Team Tay Kah Keng
Tay Kah Keng (18) from Singapore, representing Raffles Junior College (worked on PC Pentium, Windows)

IPSC 2000

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team MSU-1
Alexander Khokhlov (18), Oleg Malikov (19), Andrey Belevantsev (19) from Russia, representing Moscow State University
Team SKZ
Guo Yi (17), Fu Wenjie (16), Li Yiming (17) from China, representing Shanghai Juvenile S&T Guidance Center (worked on PC Pentium, Windows, Pascal)
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team jo
jo (23) from Taiwan Region
Team Christopher Moh
Christopher Moh (15) from Singapore, representing Raffles Institution (worked on PC Pentium)

IPSC 1999

Open DivisionSecondary School Division
Team Ulm Sparrows
Walter Guttmann (22), Ralf Gandy (23), Ralf Engels (25) from Germany, representing University of Ulm (worked on SUN/Sparcstation, Unix-like system, C or C++)
Team Ooook?
Richard Kralovic (18), David Pal (18), Branislav Gajdos (18) from Slovak Republic, representing GJH Novohradska 1 (worked on PC Pentium, MS-DOS, Pascal)
Open Division (individuals)Secondary School Division (individuals)
Team Z Team
Derek Kisman (20) from Canada, representing Waterloo (worked on PC Pentium, Unix-like system, C or C++)
Team Bruce Merry
Bruce Merry (17) from South Africa, representing not submitted (worked on PC Pentium, MS-DOS, Pascal)